Gymnastics Queensland (Gymnastics)
Latest News & Results
GQ Latest News - March 14 2014
|
GQ Latest News 28th February 2014
|
Rhythmic Gymnastics community honours Judging Coordinator
It's not every day a sport is honoured with the commitment displayed by outgoing National Judging Coordinator, Gina Peluso, who stepped down from the role at the end of 2013.
Most of the Rhythmic community would have had contact with the Peluso’s, whose family name is synonymous with the sport.
Gina has been balancing the National Judging Coordinator role since 2008 in coexistence with management of Moreton Bay College’s Rhythmic Gymnastics program, family life and the development of some of Australia’s top gymnasts, including Commonwealth Games and World Championship representative Danni Prince. It’s partly for this reason she now turns her focus to coaching for a very exciting 2014 competition season.
Gina has continued to stay abreast of changes to the FIG Code of Points, ensuring that Australia always has top qualified judges, she’s been a tremendous contributor not only to judge education but also to national levels and schools programs, as well as events, much of which we hope will continue as RG legacies.
Times like this ‘thank you’ doesn’t seem like enough, but thank you Gina, we really appreciate what you have and will continue to do for the sport of Rhythmic Gymnastics.
RARE OPPORTUNITY - WAG COACHES CLINIC WITH JU PING TIAN
Ju Ping was the Australian National Coach 1987 – 1996 and AIS Head Coach 1985 – 2000 when Australia achieved
- World Ranking of 6th at 1991 World Championships (ranked 19th previously)
- First team at an Olympics 1992
- First International Gold Medallist, Kylie Shadbolt
- First World Championship Apparatus Finalist, Julie-Ann Monaco
- First Commonwealth Games Team gold medal 1998
Ju Ping is renowned for her incredible knowledge and experience. Every Qld coach who attends this clinic, regardless of their experience, will walk away motivated and inspired.
Ju Ping will be presenting Coaches Clinics at the Qld High Performance Centre on 8th and 9thFebruary. Full details are listed on the flyer. Coaches and Judges need to pre-register to attend and updating points will be provided.
KUKRI Joins GQ
Gymnastics Queensland welcome our new partner for the supply of our state team tracksuits, polos and t-shirts.
Please click on the logo to see Gymanstics Queenslands new state team uniform.
Annaul Award Winners
On Friday the 17th of January members of the Gymnastics Queensland community came together to celebrate our Clubs & Gymnasts achievements.
Gymnastics Queensland would like to congratulate the following winners from the Annual Awards Night.
CLUB AWARDS |
|||||
|
|||||
GK Club of the Year Gold Coast Gymnastics Club |
|||||
|
|||||
Competition Performance Commendation |
|||||
MAG – Gold Coast Gymnastics Club |
WAG – Delta Gymnastics Brisbane |
RG – Moreton Bay College |
TRP – Robertson Gymnastics Club |
||
|
AER – Intensity Sports Aerobics |
ACR – Robertson Gymnastics Club |
|
||
|
|||||
Club Promotion Commendation |
|||||
Gymfinity |
Delta Gymnastics Brisbane |
Super Performance Centre |
|||
|
|||||
Club Facility Development Commendation |
|||||
Robertson Gymnastics Club |
Victoria Park Gymnastics & Trampoline Club |
||||
|
|||||
Club Staff Engagement & Mentoring Commendation |
|||||
Delta Gymnastics Brisbane |
Delta Gymnastics Gold Coast |
Gladstone Gymnastics Club |
Allstar Gymnastics Academy |
||
|
|||||
Club Community Engagement Commendation |
|||||
Gymfinity |
Delta Gymnastics Brisbane |
Robertson Gymnastics Club |
|||
|
|||||
Club Community Grants Commendation |
|||||
Super Performance Centre |
Gold Coast Gymnastics Club |
Mareeba Gymnastics Club |
|||
|
|||||
2000 Member Club Gold Coast Gymnastics Club |
|||||
|
|||||
1000 Member Club |
|||||
Delta Gymnastics Brisbane |
Splitz Gym |
Super Performance Centre |
Y-West Gymnastics Club |
||
|
|||||
Club Hosting Award |
|||||
Bayside PCYC |
Gymnastics Townsville |
Maroochy Beach Gymnastics |
Spring Hill Gymnastics |
||
Intensity Sports Aerobics |
Showtime Aerobic Gymnastics |
Victoria Park Gymnastics & Trampoline Club |
Moreton Bay College |
||
Allstar Gymnastics Academy |
|||||
|
|||||
Individual Service Awards |
|||||
Karen Jenkinson |
Vanessa Zeilinga |
Laureen Tkacik |
|||
|
|||||
Percentage Growth Achievement Award |
|||||
Bayside PCYC |
YMCA Bowen Hills |
Club Aerofit |
Gymfinity |
||
Hervey Bay PCYC |
MyDynamics Aerobics |
Cooroy Gymnastics Club |
South Burnett PCYC |
||
Super Performance Centre |
Allstar Gymnastics Academy |
Caboolture & Districts PCYC |
Chinchilla Gymnastics Club |
||
GYMSPORT AWARDS |
|||||
|
|||||
MAG |
|||||
MAG Level Stream Coach of the Year |
MAG International Stream Coach of the Year |
||||
Jack Coates |
Sergei Chinkar |
||||
|
|||||
MAG Judge of the Year |
MAG Senior International Gymnast of the Year |
||||
Jamie Cannon |
Mitchell Morgans |
||||
|
|||||
MAG Junior International Gymnast of the Year |
MAG Level Stream Gymnast of the Year |
||||
Jackson Clarke |
Hayden Greenough |
||||
|
|||||
WAG |
|||||
WAG International Stream Coach of the Year |
WAG Level Stream Coach of the Year |
||||
Olga & Sasha Beloousov |
Debbie O’Carroll |
||||
|
|||||
WAG Judge of the Year |
WAG Gymnast of the Year |
||||
Lacie Jones |
Amaya King Koi |
||||
|
|||||
WAG Bobby Campbell Award |
WAG Level Stream Gymnast of the Year |
||||
Amaya King Koi |
Courtney Haley |
||||
|
|||||
RG |
|||||
RG International Coach of the Year |
RG Levels Coach of the Year |
||||
Gina Peluso |
Galrina Yegoroba |
||||
|
|||||
RG Judge of the Year |
RG International Gymnast of the Year |
||||
Barbara Pugh |
Danielle Prince |
||||
|
|||||
RG Levels Gymnast of the Year |
|
||||
Sonya Lee |
|
||||
|
|||||
TRP |
|||||
TRP Junior Athlete of the Year |
TRP Senior Athlete of the Year |
||||
Braida Thomas |
Jarrod Spear |
||||
|
|||||
TRP Coach of the Year |
TRP Judge of the Year |
||||
Darren Gillis |
Kelsie Henry |
||||
|
|||||
AER |
|||||
AER Coach of Year |
AER Judge of the Year |
||||
Christopher Behan |
Elizabeth Lyons |
||||
|
|||||
AER Senior Levels Stream Athlete of the Year |
AER Junior Levels Stream Athlete of the Year |
||||
Amy Behan |
Ciara Hallinan |
||||
|
|||||
AER International Stream Athletes of the Year |
|
|
|||
Marni – Forde Sloan Natalie Geale Michaela Warren Isabel Turner Kirsty Till Elizabeth Burgess Mercedes McIntyre Jessica Williams |
|
|
|||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|||||
ACR |
|||||
Junior Acrobat of the Year |
ACR Barry Martin Award |
||||
Emily Beath |
Riley Charles |
||||
|
|||||
ACR Coach of the Year |
ACR Judge of the Year |
||||
Linda Sciasci |
Catherine Buck |
||||
|
|||||
International Stream Acrobats of the Year |
National Stream Acrobats of the Year |
||||
Elizabeth Jacobs Amy Lang Elodie Rousseau |
Danika Chippendale Samara Young Damiana Gogova |
||||
|
|||||
FRANK VIG AWARDS |
|||||
Trampoline Sports |
Artistic Gymnastics |
||||
Temika Ahsam |
Scott Costin |
||||
|
|
|
Annaul Award Winners
On Friday the 17th of January members of the Gymnastics Queensland community came together to celebrate our Clubs & Gymnasts achievements.
Gymnastics Queensland would like to congratulate the following winners from the Annual Awards Night.
CLUB AWARDS |
|||||
|
|||||
GK Club of the Year Gold Coast Gymnastics Club |
|||||
|
|||||
Competition Performance Commendation |
|||||
MAG – Gold Coast Gymnastics Club |
WAG – Delta Gymnastics Brisbane |
RG – Moreton Bay College |
TRP – Robertson Gymnastics Club |
||
|
AER – Intensity Sports Aerobics |
ACR – Robertson Gymnastics Club |
|
||
|
|||||
Club Promotion Commendation |
|||||
Gymfinity |
Delta Gymnastics Brisbane |
Super Performance Centre |
|||
|
|||||
Club Facility Development Commendation |
|||||
Robertson Gymnastics Club |
Victoria Park Gymnastics & Trampoline Club |
||||
|
|||||
Club Staff Engagement & Mentoring Commendation |
|||||
Delta Gymnastics Brisbane |
Delta Gymnastics Gold Coast |
Gladstone Gymnastics Club |
Allstar Gymnastics Academy |
||
|
|||||
Club Community Engagement Commendation |
|||||
Gymfinity |
Delta Gymnastics Brisbane |
Robertson Gymnastics Club |
|||
|
|||||
Club Community Grants Commendation |
|||||
Super Performance Centre |
Gold Coast Gymnastics Club |
Mareeba Gymnastics Club |
|||
|
|||||
2000 Member Club Gold Coast Gymnastics Club |
|||||
|
|||||
1000 Member Club |
|||||
Delta Gymnastics Brisbane |
Splitz Gym |
Super Performance Centre |
Y-West Gymnastics Club |
||
|
|||||
Club Hosting Award |
|||||
Bayside PCYC |
Gymnastics Townsville |
Maroochy Beach Gymnastics |
Spring Hill Gymnastics |
||
Intensity Sports Aerobics |
Showtime Aerobic Gymnastics |
Victoria Park Gymnastics & Trampoline Club |
Moreton Bay College |
||
Allstar Gymnastics Academy |
|||||
|
|||||
Individual Service Awards |
|||||
Karen Jenkinson |
Vanessa Zeilinga |
Laureen Tkacik |
|||
|
|||||
Percentage Growth Achievement Award |
|||||
Bayside PCYC |
YMCA Bowen Hills |
Club Aerofit |
Gymfinity |
||
Hervey Bay PCYC |
MyDynamics Aerobics |
Cooroy Gymnastics Club |
South Burnett PCYC |
||
Super Performance Centre |
Allstar Gymnastics Academy |
Caboolture & Districts PCYC |
Chinchilla Gymnastics Club |
||
GYMSPORT AWARDS |
|||||
|
|||||
MAG |
|||||
MAG Level Stream Coach of the Year |
MAG International Stream Coach of the Year |
||||
Jack Coates |
Sergei Chinkar |
||||
|
|||||
MAG Judge of the Year |
MAG Senior International Gymnast of the Year |
||||
Jamie Cannon |
Mitchell Morgans |
||||
|
|||||
MAG Junior International Gymnast of the Year |
MAG Level Stream Gymnast of the Year |
||||
Jackson Clarke |
Hayden Greenough |
||||
|
|||||
WAG |
|||||
WAG International Stream Coach of the Year |
WAG Level Stream Coach of the Year |
||||
Olga & Sasha Beloousov |
Debbie O’Carroll |
||||
|
|||||
WAG Judge of the Year |
WAG Gymnast of the Year |
||||
Lacie Jones |
Amaya King Koi |
||||
|
|||||
WAG Bobby Campbell Award |
WAG Level Stream Gymnast of the Year |
||||
Amaya King Koi |
Courtney Haley |
||||
|
|||||
RG |
|||||
RG International Coach of the Year |
RG Levels Coach of the Year |
||||
Gina Peluso |
Galrina Yegoroba |
||||
|
|||||
RG Judge of the Year |
RG International Gymnast of the Year |
||||
Barbara Pugh |
Danielle Prince |
||||
|
|||||
RG Levels Gymnast of the Year |
|
||||
Sonya Lee |
|
||||
|
|||||
TRP |
|||||
TRP Junior Athlete of the Year |
TRP Senior Athlete of the Year |
||||
Braida Thomas |
Jarrod Spear |
||||
|
|||||
TRP Coach of the Year |
TRP Judge of the Year |
||||
Darren Gillis |
Kelsie Henry |
||||
|
|||||
AER |
|||||
AER Coach of Year |
AER Judge of the Year |
||||
Christopher Behan |
Elizabeth Lyons |
||||
|
|||||
AER Senior Levels Stream Athlete of the Year |
AER Junior Levels Stream Athlete of the Year |
||||
Amy Behan |
Ciara Hallinan |
||||
|
|||||
AER International Stream Athletes of the Year |
|
|
|||
Marni – Forde Sloan Natalie Geale Michaela Warren Isabel Turner Kirsty Till Elizabeth Burgess Mercedes McIntyre Jessica Williams |
|
|
|||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|||||
ACR |
|||||
Junior Acrobat of the Year |
ACR Barry Martin Award |
||||
Emily Beath |
Riley Charles |
||||
|
|||||
ACR Coach of the Year |
ACR Judge of the Year |
||||
Linda Sciasci |
Catherine Buck |
||||
|
|||||
International Stream Acrobats of the Year |
National Stream Acrobats of the Year |
||||
Elizabeth Jacobs Amy Lang Elodie Rousseau |
Danika Chippendale Samara Young Damiana Gogova |
||||
|
|||||
FRANK VIG AWARDS |
|||||
Trampoline Sports |
Artistic Gymnastics |
||||
Temika Ahsam |
Scott Costin |
||||
|
|
|
Incredible Aerobic Gymnastics action headed for Brisbane
The 2013 Australian Aerobic Gymnastics Championships are set to thrill audiences with four days of non-stop, high intensity competition.
Come and support your favourite athlete or cheer on your state at the Sleeman Sports Complex from Thursday 19th - Sunday 22nd September 2013.
Incredible Group Discounts are available for group bookings of 10 or more tickets to attend the 2013 Australian Aerobic Gymnastics Championships. Make sure you get in quick as all Group Booking order forms must be returned to Gymnastics Australia by August 28th 2013. Download the order form today!
There is also incredible merchandise available which is a perfect memento for any athlete competing at the event. Download the merchandise order form today!
RG National Squad - Congratulations!
Gymnastics Australia are delighted to be able to announce the 2013-2014 RG National Squad members. This is following on from our approved policy and subsequent qualification at the Australian GymnasticsChampionships in Sydney in July. Yesterday GA’s CEO approved the nominees and their names follow;
SENIORS |
|
Danni Prince |
MBC, QLD |
Jaelle Cohen |
Meriden, NSW |
Enid Sung |
Meriden, NSW |
Zoe Ormrod |
MBC, QLD |
Amy Quinn |
RGA, WA |
Georgia Pase |
Splitz, QLD |
Neisha Rizzo |
RGA, WA |
*Taylor Tirahardjo |
Ruyton, VIC |
JUNIORS |
|
Michaela Whitehouse |
Meriden, NSW |
Tara Wilkie |
MLC, NSW |
Maya Bennett |
MBC, QLD |
Anastasia Katharios |
Meriden, NSW |
Tula Vuong |
Meriden, NSW |
Emma Chan |
Abbotsleigh, NSW |
Alannah Mathews |
MBC, QLD |
Junior Group |
|
MBC (Bennett, Mathews, Marshal, Rosendahl, Broedelet) |
QLD |
*Special consideration
Congratulations to you, your coaches, clubs and states. We hope to welcome you all to a camp in December, the details of which will follow in due course. We look forward to watching your progression in the next twelve months, especially given we’re heading into a Commonwealth Games year with lots of other exciting events, like Pacific Rim and Youth Olympics!
About Gymnastics Queensland
Gymnastics is one of the most fundamental and exciting of all physical activities. Basic gymnastic skills develop attributes that are perfect stepping stones for other sports, activities and life in general. Some of the important areas developed through gymnastics include flexibility, balance, strength, coordination, confidence and agility. Gymnastics provides an excellent health and fitness program for any age.
Within Queensland there are over 110 affiliated clubs available and providing a range of gymnastic programs for in excess of 32 000 athletes. The most important factor to consider when selecting a gymnastics program for yourself and/or your children is to ensure that the club is affiliated (and therefore meets the required minimum safety and insurance standards) and the coach taking the lessons is Accredited and a current Technical Member (therefore having undertaken appropriate training to ensure the required knowledge and expertise). There are currently 895 technical members through out Queensland.
Within gymnastics there are seven official Gymsports recognised from the International level down. Each Gymsport provides it's own unique style of gymnastics, involves different training programs and uses different equipment however, all Gymsports provide participants with event opportunities at local, State, National and International level.
HISTORY
The Queensland Gymnastic Association Inc., trading as Gymnastics Queensland since April 1997, was founded in 1949 and incorporated in 1984.
Gymnastics Queensland (GQ) is the peak body for Gymnastics in Queensland and is affiliated with Gymnastics Australia the controlling body for the sport of Gymnastics in Australia. The Association also maintains affiliation with relevant State Sporting Governing bodies such as the Queensland Olympic Council, Queensland Commonwealth Games Association and the Queensland Sports Federation. Gymnastics Queensland is a not-for-profit, Association incorporated under the 1981 Associations Incorporations Act. of Queensland, comprising of affiliated clubs, life members, registered athletes and technical members (coaches and judges). Gymnastics Queensland embraces the eight official Gymsports of gymnastics, which are:-
Men’s Artistic Gymnastics (MAG)
Women’s Artistic Gymnastics (WAG)
Rhythmic Gymnastics (RG)
General Gymnastics (GG)
Sport Aerobics (AER)
Trampoline Sports (TRP)
Sports Acrobatics (ACR)
Cheerleading (CHL)
The primary objectives of Gymnastics Queensland in accordance with its Constitution is to:-
- Encourage, develop, promote and control Gymsports throughout the State of Queensland
- Establish and maintain, throughout Queensland, a uniform code of rules and regulations to govern Gymsports under its jurisdictionDevelop a network of successful member clubs across Queensland to deliver quality Gymsport programs
- Provide services and support, to member clubs, coaches, judges and administrators, which is second to none.
- Encourage community health, welfare, physical education and research through gymnastics
- Regulate, supervise, coordinate and promote Gymsport activities, programs, competitions and events cooperation between members of the Association and external organisations, bodies and individuals
- Promote membership of the Association and foster the interests of its members
- Affiliate with organisations and any other bodies to further the purposes of the Association
- Provide a means by which Clubs in Queensland can become affiliated to further these purposes
The Association provides a broad range of services and benefits to its membership and has a major focus on servicing member clubs, to ensure they are well equipped to professionally delivery quality gymnastic programs to the community.