New South Wales

Northern Suburbs Announce Head Coach

Northern Suburbs Announce Head Coach

29/11/2019, New South Wales, Rugby, Shute Shield Rugby, Article # 29640880

Northern Suburbs Announce Head Coach

Northern Suburbs have appointed vastly experienced Kiwi coach Earl Va’a to lead the club’s Shute Shield campaign in 2020.

The 47-year-old former Samoan Test flyhalf at the 1999 and 2003 Rugby World Cups has a much decorated CV after leading the Wellington Lions in the Mitre 10 Cup (2015-2016) and the Coca-Cola Red Sparks in Japan in recent times (2017-2019).

Va’a has played and coached all over the world with jobs in Italy at L’Aquila and Worcester in England before further appointments in Japan and then the famed NZ pathway in Wellington.

He takes over from Nick Hensley who led the first grade side to the Shute Shield grand final qualifier in 2019.

Norths director of rugby Chris Hall said he was looking forward to working closely with Va’a.

“Earl’s philosophies on the game and on how it should be coached and played along with his values really aligns with what we are about as a club,” Hall said.

“He is passionate about developing players, from top to bottom and will lead us in what will be a new chapter at the club.

“His CV speaks for itself and his experience in the NZ system in Wellington where he worked with the likes of Ma’a Nonu, Piri Weepu, Tana Umaga, Tamati Ellison, Jimmy Gopperth and Hosea Gear speaks volumes of the respect that he has earnt over time.”

Va’a has started preparations for the 2020 season already but will be on the ground in the new year as the club starts the second block of its pre-season.

In the meantime first grade backs coach Zak Beer, who has come up from the Manly Marlins to join Norths, will drive the current pre-season block on Tuesday, Thursdays and Saturday mornings until just before Christmas.

“It’s a huge honour and privilege to be associated with a club with such a great history as Norths,” Va’a said.

“I’m keen to continue what’s gone before me while at the same time endeavouring to make our own slice of history.

“I’m also looking forward to working with Sape Misa (Norths forwards coach) who I coached here in Wellington as he transitions from his playing days into the coaching sphere.”

Va’a’s playing career was highlighted by two Rugby World Cup tournaments with Samoa and in the 27 Tests that he played for the Manu he started in 24 of those for a total of 174 points from three tries, 33 conversions and 31 penalty goals.

He grew up playing rugby league in Wellington but was quickly brought into the Manu when he crossed the great divide in 1996.

His Test debut came against Ireland at Lansdowne Rd in 1996 while his last was against South Africa in Brisbane at the 2003 Rugby World Cup – a game where both teams joined a prayer circle at Suncorp Stadium after full time.

The appointment of Va’a to the top job at Norths continues a strong link to Kiwi coaches where they have struck gold with the likes of Denis Brown (1998 grand final appearance v Gordon) and Kevin Horan (minor premiers in 2001).

Then, of course, there was Simon Cron who learnt the coaching ropes in New Zealand and he brought Norths their first Shute Shield title in 41 years back in 2016.

One of Va’a’s referees Steve Hansen, the former All Blacks coach heading to Japan to work with Cron, valued his great passion for the game and the players he coaches.

He has a sound technical knowledge of the game and will give everything to the role, Hansen said.

Forwards coach Sape Misa was coached by Va’a when he was playing in New Zealand and rates him highly.

Misa will sit down with him next week when he is in Wellington for some coaching development with the Wellington Rugby Union.

By Mark Cashman, Cashcow Media

 

The post Northern Suburbs Announce Head Coach appeared first on .



http://northsrugby.com.au/northern-suburbs-announce-head-coach/
2020 Draw Announced

2020 Draw Announced

28/11/2019, New South Wales, Rugby, Shute Shield Rugby, Article # 29638751
Top 4 finish for the Shormen

Top 4 finish for the Shormen

25/11/2019, New South Wales, Rugby, Shute Shield Rugby, Article # 29632517

Men’s Shute Shield Spring 7’s – Round 2 Results

Having claimed the cup in round 1 of the spring 7’s series. The Shoremen had to settle for a top four finish after bowing out of the cup finals contention with a narrow loss to West Harbour in the Semi Final.

The Shoremen started the day off on fire as they recorded 3 wins over First Nations, Randwick and Manly to top pool A.

With regular captain, Sam Myers reduced to only a coaching capacity. Gary Bautz and Hugh Taylor were two welcomed additions to this week’s lines up.

After a tight first half affair in the cup semi, West Harbour lead the Shormen 7 nil at the break only to go try for try in the 2nd half with West Habour eventually claiming the win 19-12 in the dying stages.

The Shoremen were left to play off for the podium 3rd place honors in a matchup against game 1 opponents First Nations who took the win, leaving the Shoremen to settle for 4th.

With West Harbour taking the cup final later in the day, it was disappointing to give them a 6 point swing in the overall series. West Harbour now lead the series on 30 points with Norths in 2nd on 26, all attention will turn to Tournament 3 on Saturday, December 7th to decide the series at Concord Oval.

  • Pool Games
  1. Norths 17 df First Nations 14
  2. Norths 24 df Randwick 5
  3. Norths 40 df Manly 7
  • Cup Semi-Final – Norths 12 df by West Habour 19
  • Cup Final – Norths 12 df by First Nations 19
  • Tournament placing 4th
  • Current series position 2nd 

 Tournament 3, Saturday, December 7th at Concord Oval.

 

The post Top 4 finish for the Shormen appeared first on .



http://northsrugby.com.au/top-4-finish-shormen/
Norths Launch 2020 Foundation Membership

Norths Launch 2020 Foundation Membership

13/11/2019, New South Wales, Rugby, Shute Shield Rugby, Article # 29609548

 

2020 Membership through the FOUNDATION

The Norths 2020 Foundation Membership, provides a tax-effective method of becoming a member and directing your contribution to specific areas. 

The Northern Suburbs Rugby Foundation will focus on 4 key pathways to help support the Club:

1. Colts
Education and vocational support through scholarships.

Attracting top talent

This project’s goal is to provide funding for educational scholarships and vocational support for the Club’s colts recruits over the next 3 years.

Funding is valuable for both the Player and the Club as it will allow the player to focus on improving their rugby development while studying or commencing trade qualifications. Supporting Colts, especially those relocating from country regions is a proven method of enhancing the Club’s on-field and long term success.

Options for donors include:
A. Contribute to the pool of funds to provide aspiring Norths Colts an educational scholarship or vocational support.

B. Back a Colt for the Future. Donate $5,000 and work directly with the Rugby Director and nominate a specific promising colt to support directly. The support can be anonymous or can provide you with the opportunity to mentor the player as they develop their career and rugby

C. Contribute to the pool of funds that will grow over time to support the Club acquire a Shoreman’s Shack. A Shoreman’s Shack will provide accommodation options for interstate Colts as they relocate to the northern suburbs of Sydney.

Fundraising Goal $100,000 – Donate Here: Colts Support

 

 

2. Junior Development
Assisting local schools and clubs with training programs for juniors.

Northern Suburbs Rugby is proud of its support of junior rugby in northern Sydney. In order to ensure the ongoing success and participation of rugby in the northern suburbs we hope to engage a full-time junior development officer to provide training camps, pathway representative programs and facilities for aspiring junior rugby players.

Fundraising Goal $25,000 – Donate Here: Junior Development

 

 

3. Medical
Equipment and Staff

Providing the Club’s players with the best medical support and equipment is essential to keep players healthy and enhance rehabilitation processes and equipment to return them to fitness as soon as possible.

Supporting the Club with funding will allow us to engage with qualified medical practitioners for both Grade and Colts teams, ensuring we are not limited by the lack of equipment or supplies at any time.

Fundraising Goal $25,000 Donate Here:Medical Support

 

4. High-Performance Enhancement
S&C support, equipment, pre-season camps, end of season tours and aspirational training development camps.

Donating to this project will assist the Club with engaging quality S&C professionals and purchase quality equipment to enhance the Club’s performance on the field.

Additionally, donations can be directed towards critical pre-season camps and end of season tours to build and continue the Club’s proud culture.

 

Fundraising Goal $150,000 – Donate Here: High-Performance Enhancement

The Northern Suburbs Rugby Foundation will also focus on 4 additional membership packages through the foundation:

 

Click here for more information on the Norths Foundation & Membership Packages

 

The post Norths Launch 2020 Foundation Membership appeared first on .



http://northsrugby.com.au/norths-launch-2020-foundation-membership/
New Colts Head Coach 

New Colts Head Coach 

11/11/2019, New South Wales, Rugby, Shute Shield Rugby, Article # 29605514

Colts Head Coach

With Colts Pre-Season kicking off Tuesday, November 12th.

Meet new Colts Head Coach, Ben Molloy.

Ben began his Norths Career playing Colts in 2013, before going on to amass over 50 Grade Games in the Red and Black.

As a tough and competitive backrower, Bens’s natural passion was for coaching and transitioned into 2nd colts coach in season 2018. Having coached 2nd colts for 2 seasons, reaching the semi-finals in both ’18 and ’19, Ben has been a natural fit for progressing to the Colts Head Coach Role.

Along with coaching, Ben also plays a big role in the clubs junior engagement strategy as the clubs ‘Juniors and Pathways Coordinator’.

For more information on Colts or Junior Rugby, Ben can be contacted at pathways@northsrugby.com.au

Colts Pre-season, Tuesday, November 12th at The Shore School Ovals, Northbridge 6pm. 

 

The post New Colts Head Coach  appeared first on .



http://northsrugby.com.au/new-colts-head-coach/
Shoremen 7’s Claim the Cup

Shoremen 7’s Claim the Cup

11/11/2019, New South Wales, Rugby, Shute Shield Rugby, Article # 29605471

Men’s Shute Shield Spring 7’s – Results

Coming off a disappointing 7th place last week at the Western Sydney 7’s, the Norths Shoremen 7’s hit back in emphatic fashion by taking out the Cup Final, in Round 1 of the inaugural Shute Shield Premier Spring 7’s.

Having met West Harbour twice the previous week, the Shoremen were unable to convert a narrow early lead and began their campaign with a 2 point loss to the Pirates who they would eventually meet again in the final.

Recording pool game wins over Manly and Easts to finish 2nd, the Shoremen then edged out rivals Gordon in a tight Cup Semi-Final.

Meeting West Harbour for the fourth time in two tournaments, it was a far different result.

A first-minute try to Sam Giltrap, helped ease the tension as scores got back level at 7 a-piece before some good support and a runaway try to Max Burey edged the Shoremen in front at the break.

Holding on to a narrow 14-12 lead, second-half tries to Gabe Cooper and Nathan Russell sealed the win and the cup for the Shoremen.

The aerial skills from Sam Myers and Nathan Russell proved to be a big point of difference along with some pinpoint restarts from Sam Giltrap

 

  • Pool Games
  1. Norths 19 df by West Harbour 21
  2. Norths 33 df Manly 12
  3. Norths 26 df Easts 0
  • Cup Semi-Final – Norths 12 df Gordon 7
  • Cup Final – Norths 26 by West Harbour 12
  • Overall placing 1st 

Norths now leads the 3 tournament series on 16 points ahead of Tournament 2, Saturday, November 23rd at Woollahra Oval.

 

The post Shoremen 7’s Claim the Cup appeared first on .



http://northsrugby.com.au/shoremen-7s-claim-cup/
CHAMPIONS CROWNED AT THE 2018 BILLABONG OZ GROM CUP AT COFFS HARBOUR.

CHAMPIONS CROWNED AT THE 2018 BILLABONG OZ GROM CUP AT COFFS HARBOUR.

18/04/2018, New South Wales, Surfing, Surfing NSW, Article # 26447058
 
 

CHAMPIONS CROWNED AT THE 2018 BILLABONG OZ GROM CUP AT COFFS HARBOUR.  

 
ABOVE: The Billabong Oz Grom Cup pres. by Flight Centre saw nine champions crowned today as competitors duked it out in an attempt to bag themselves a coveted title.
MANDATORY IMAGE CREDITS: Print: Ethan Smith / Surfing NSW. Social: @ethdogsmith / @surfing_nsw
 
KEY POINTS
  • 2018 Billabong Oz Grom Cup pres. by Flight Centre crowns champions across nine divisions. 
  • Will Martin (Coffs Harbour, NSW) and Ruby Trew (Seaforth, NSW) post perfect ten-point rides in respective finals. 
  • DOWNLOAD HIGH RES IMAGES HERE 
 
MACAULEYS BEACH, COFFS HARBOUR (Tuesday, 17 April 2018): The Billabong Oz Grom Cup pres. by Flight Centre saw nine champions crowned today as competitors duked it out in an attempt to bag themselves a coveted title.
 
Ethan Hartge (Caves Beach, NSW) claimed the biggest win of his young career taking out the 16-and-Under Boys division. Despite remaining in second position to Arch Whiteman (Avalon, NSW) for a solid portion of the heat, Hartge was able to slingshot himself into the top spot thanks to posting a respectable 6.93 wave score to jump into the lead, while Whiteman was left to claim the runner-up spot.
 
Summa Longbottom (Kirra, Qld) joined Hartge in the 16-and-Under winner's circle, claiming the Girls division Longbottom was able to get a narrow lead over fellow Gold Coast surfer Shaye Leeuwendal (Currumbin, Qld) thanks to a respectable 6.00 wave score, which allowed her to claim the top spot on the dais.
 
Marlon Harrison (Coolangatta, Qld) claimed his third Billabong Oz Grom Cup pres. by Flight Centre title in as many years, taking out the 14-and-Under Boys. Harrison posted a near-perfect nine-point ride in the final minutes of the 20-minute affair to gain the upper hand over fellow event standout Lennix Smith (Barrack Point, NSW) who finished the heat in second position.
 
Despite snapping her board in her semi-final, Grace Kama (Elanora, Qld) was able to borrow her mum’s board for the 14-and-Under Girls final. Kama proceeded to execute a barrage of giant and powerful backside carves and snaps to post an excellent 8.83 wave score and get the upper hand against her opposition.
 
Willis Droomer (Jan Juc, Vic) made his interstate journey worthwhile, taking out the 12-and-Under Boys. Droomer continued to build on the exciting performances he threw down in the earlier rounds, posting a decent 14.00 heat total to get the win ahead of Mateus Bersot (Maroubra, NSW).
 
Willow Hardy (Margaret River, WA) added another title in the kitty for the interstate competitors taking out the 12 Girls division. Hardy posted a modest 6.03 wave score for a chain of forehand snaps to get the edge over Amarnie Barber (Peregian, Qld) who finished in the runner-up spot.
 
Local competitor Will Martin (Coffs Harbour, NSW) finished his Billabong Oz Grom Cup campaign with a bang, locking in a 19.00 two-wave heat total, the highest of the event so far. Martin’s score consisted of a perfect 10-point ride and a 9.00, which left his fellow competitors requiring two-wave totals to take away his lead. 
 
Paddling into waves unassisted paid dividends for Ruby Trew (Seaforth, NSW) in the 10 Girls division as she proceeded to post a perfect 10-point ride. Trew performed an eclectic mix of turns over the course of the final to amass a 17.33 heat total and take the win ahead of Oli Taylor (Peregian, Qld) who finished in second position.
 
Fletcher O’Sullivan (Sawtell, NSW) ensured a title would remain in the Coffs Harbour region, taking out the 8-and-Under Mixed division. O’Sullivan and runner-up Luca Martin (Coffs Harbour, NSW) both shone in the final with both surfers posting scores near the excellent range, however, O’Sullivan was able to get the nod thanks to a 14.34 total.
 
All results and two-wave heat totals can be found below.

The prestigious five-day event – now in its fifth year – ran from the 13th – 17th April and catered for over 200 competitors in nine different divisions.
 
Former champions include 2016 World Junior Champion Macy Callaghan who claimed her respective division in the event's inaugural year. Since then the event has been won by a range of Australia’s best and most promising junior surfers.
 
Most states were represented with surfers coming from Queensland, NSW and Victoria.
 
Boys and Girls divisions for the event included: Under-8 Mixed, Under-10, Under-12, Under-14 and Under-16.
 
RESULTS AND WAVE TOTALS
16-and-Under Boys

1 – Ethan Hartge (Caves Beach, NSW) – 14.1
2 – Arch Whiteman (Avalon, NSW) – 14.0
3 – Beau Buckpitt  (Culburra Beach, NSW) – 13.57
4 – Olly Bolton (Copacabana, NSW) – 8.73
 
16-and-Under Girls
1 – Summa Longbottom (Kirra, Qld) – 10.57
2 – Shaye Leeuwendal (Currumbin, Qld) – 9.67
3 – Ellia Smith (Coolum, Qld) – 7.13
4 – Carly Shanahan (Wooli, NSW) – 5.84
 
14-and-Under Boys
1 – Marlon Harrison (Coolangatta, Qld) – 14.83
2 – Lennix Smith (Barrack Point, NSW) – 12.5
3 – Taj Simon (Port Kembla, NSW) – 9.46
4 – Matt Boyle (Currumbin, Qld) – 7.97
 
14-and-Under Girls
1 – Grace Kama (Elanora, Qld) – 13.33
2 – Lucy Tandler (Coolangatta, Qld) – 12.4
3 – Liliana Bowery (Tewantin, Qld) – 9.76
4 – Gabi Spake (Collaroy, NSW) – 6.2
 
12-and-Under Boys
1 – Willis Droomer (Jan Juc, Vic) – 14.00
2 – Mateus Bersot (Maroubra, NSW) – 12.46
3 – Dane Henry (Fingal Head, NSW) – 8.67
4 – Isaak Brown (Lake Munmorah, NSW) – 8.63
 
12-and-Under Girls
1 – Willow Hardy (Margaret River, WA) – 10.26
2 – Amarnie Barber (Noosa Heads, Qld) – 9.57
3 – Zahlia Short (Austinmer, NSW) – 9.4
4 – Shyla Short (Austinmer, NSW) – 6.53
 
10-and-Under Boys
1 – Will Martin (Coffs Harbour, NSW) – 19.00
2 – Mitchell Peterson (Noosaville, Qld) - 10.1
3 – Taj Air (Thirroul, NSW) – 10.03
4 – Ocean Lancaster (Merewether, NSW) – 8.67
 
10-and-Under Girls
1 – Ruby Trew (Seaforth, NSW) – 17.33
2 – Oli Taylor (Peregian Beach, Qld) -14.2
3 – Ocea Curtis (Lennox Head, NSW) -7.2
4 – Mia Baker (Lennox Head, NSW) – 5.00
 
8-and-Under Mixed
1 – Fletcher O’Sullivan (Sawtell, NSW) – 14.34
2 – Luca Martin (Coffs Harbour, NSW) – 13.76
3 – Malakai Carson (Old Bar, NSW) – 8.97
4 – Laihani Zoric (Byron Bay, NSW) – 7.2
2018 VISSLA CENTRAL COAST PRO PRES. BY SLIMES TO LIGHT UP AVOCA TOMORROW.

2018 VISSLA CENTRAL COAST PRO PRES. BY SLIMES TO LIGHT UP AVOCA TOMORROW.

06/03/2018, New South Wales, Surfing, Surfing NSW, Article # 25988816
 
 

2018 VISSLA CENTRAL COAST PRO PRES. BY SLIMES TO LIGHT UP AVOCA TOMORROW.

 
ABOVE: Former Central Coast Pro runner-up and local Central Coast resident Shane Holmes (Shelly Beach) will be looking to post another solid result on the Vissla NSW Pro Surf Series when the Vissla Central Coast Pro pres. by Slimes Boardstore kicks off. 
MANDATORY IMAGE CREDITS: Ethan Smith / Surfing NSW
 
KEY POINTS
  • Vissla Central Coast Pro pres. by Slimes Boardstore to kick off at Avoca tomorrow. 
  • Over 200 male and female surfers will compete in the event, which will see over 18 different countries represented in both divisions.
  • DOWNLOAD HIGH RES IMAGES HERE 
 
SYDNEY (Tuesday, March 6, 2018): The Vissla Central Coast Pro pres. by Slimes Boardstore will form the final event on the Vissla NSW Pro Surf Series, when the competition hits Avoca tomorrow.
 
The elite five-day World Surf League (WSL) Qualifying Series (QS) 1,000 rated competition will take place from 7 –11 March 2018.
 
Over 150 male and female surfers will compete in the event, which will see over 15 different countries represented in both divisions.
 
Member for Terrigal Adam Crouch said the event was a firm favourite on the Central Coast’s summer sports calendar.
 
“The Central Coast Pro showcases our stunning region to hundreds of surfers and fans from around the world, and I’m delighted to welcome them back to the coast for a third consecutive year,” Mr Crouch said.
 
“As part of the NSW Pro Surf Series, this event provides a significant boost to local businesses and accommodation providers and I’m looking forward to seeing Avoca Beach packed with competitors and spectators in March.”
 
Previous event champions include CT surfer and local Adrian Buchan, former World Championship Tour surfer Justine Dupont (France) and former US Open of Surfing champion Hiroto Ohhara (Japan).
 
Local Central Coast event entrants include Lennox Chell (Avoca), Caleb Tancred (Avoca), Shane Holmes (Shelly Beach), Troy and Jamie Skillin (Norah Head), Kirra-Belle Olsson (Avoca) and Molly Picklum (Shelly Beach).
 
Event dates and locations:
Event One: Carve Pro
Location: Maroubra Beach
Date: January 18th – 21st, 2018
 
Event Two: Mothernest Tweed Coast Pro
Location: Cabarita Beach
Date: January 31st – February 4th, 2018
 
Event Three: Vissla Great Lakes Pro pres. by D'Blanc
Location: Boomerang Beach
Date: February 7th – 11th, 2018
 
Event Four: Vissla Central Coast Pro pres. by Slimes Boardstore
Location: Avoca Beach
Date: March 7th – 11th, 2018
 
The Vissla NSW Pro Surf Series was developed for Australian and international surfers to gain ranking points and prize money on the WSL Qualifying Series. The Series also creates a NSW coastal road trip for all to explore the variety of waves, visit local communities and enjoy NSW surfing culture.
 
The 2018 NSW Pro Surf Series will be proudly supported by the NSW Government through its tourism and major events agency, Destination NSW. The series will also be proudly supported by Vissla, Randwick City Council, Central Coast Council, Destination Tweed, Mid Coast Council and Tourism, NBN, Toyota, Coastalwatch, World Surf League and Surfing NSW.


#visslanswprosurfseries
TANCRED AND FULTON TAKE TOP HONOURS AT KEY SUN ZINKE SYDNEY PRO JUNIOR.

TANCRED AND FULTON TAKE TOP HONOURS AT KEY SUN ZINKE SYDNEY PRO JUNIOR.

25/02/2018, New South Wales, Surfing, Surfing NSW, Article # 25901373
 
 

TANCRED AND FULTON TAKE TOP HONOURS AT KEY SUN ZINKE SYDNEY PRO JUNIOR. 

 
 
ABOVE: Caleb Tancred (Avoca, NSW) and Sophia Fulton (Mollymook, NSW) have taken top honours at the Key Sun Zinke Sydney Pro Junior following an action packed day filled with high scores and tricky conditions.
MANDATORY IMAGE CREDITS:  Ethan Smith / Surfing NSW
 
KEY POINTS 
  • Caleb Tancred and Sophia Fulton take victory at the Key Sun Zinke Sydney Pro Junior. 
  • Vissla Sydney Surf Pro QS6,000 divisions to get underway tomorrow. 
  • DOWNLOAD HIGH RES IMAGES HERE
 
MANLY BEACH, SYDNEY (Sunday, February 25, 2018): Caleb Tancred (Avoca, NSW) and Sophia Fulton (Mollymook, NSW) have taken top honours at the Key Sun Zinke Sydney Pro Junior following an action-packed day filled with high scores and tricky conditions.
 
Having not had a podium finish for roughly three-years, Caleb Tancred (Avoca, NSW) was able to get the monkey off his back by taking out the Men’s division in the Key Sun Zinke Sydney Pro Junior. In what was an action-packed final filled with torrential rain and power outages, Tancred was able to gain the upper hand thanks to posting an excellent 8.50 wave score. Tancred then backed up his position in the top spot thanks to a 8.75 score and was able to comfortably claim the victory.
 
“It was my goal to win a Pro Junior event this year and hopefully finish in the top four to qualify for the World Juniors,” said Tancred. “With all the rain and the power blacking out, I wasn’t sure if I was in first, second or third. I knew all guys in this final could have got decent scores, so I was flying blind a little bit. I haven’t been on the podium for three years or so, so to get this is definitely a great feeling.”
 
Spending the majority of the final in the fourth spot, Kyuss King (Byron Bay, NSW) managed to leapfrog his way straight into the runner-up position thanks to an impressive 8.20 wave score in the dying five minutes. King looked on point throughout the duration of the entire event, consistently posting excellent scores over his entire campaign.
 
“I feel quite good with this result,” said King. “I felt like a had a few good heats so I couldn’t be happier. My gameplan in that final was to strictly wait for a wave that was good enough to win, so I stuck to my guns and managed to get that one 8.20, but I couldn’t find the backup.”
 
Surfing with a maturity beyond her years, Sophia Fulton (Mollymook, NSW) saved one of her best performances to claim top honours. Fulton executed a barrage of mammoth turns to finish the heat with an impressive 15.50 two-wave heat total and take the victory ahead of fellow event standouts Zahli Kelly (Qld), Molly Picklum (Shelly Beach, NSW) and Shino Matsuda (JPN) who claimed second, third and fourth respectively.
 
“It was fun, but I got pretty lucky to get those few at the start that got me out in front for the rest of the final. This is my first time surfing in Manly and it’s been a good weekend, especially when the sun was out,” said Fulton. "Pam Burridge is my coach, she grew surfing here so it’s good to have her experience and secrets to surfing North Steyne.”
 
Zahli Kelly (Qld) put on a dominant performance over the course of the Key Sun Zinke Sydney Pro Junior, but unfortunately was unable to gain the edge over Fulton in the final.
 
"The waves were fun but a little inconsistent,” said Kelly.  “When I needed the score at the end it just closed out and didn’t help me, but I got to lock in the two seven-point-rides early. It’s been a lot of surfing this weekend but I’m excited for the QS event this week if the waves and conditions stay like this."
 
The Vissla Sydney Surf Pro QS 6000 events will begin tomorrow.  
 
All the NSW professional surfing action gets underway from early January with the World Junior Championships, followed by the Vissla NSW Pro Surf Series, The nudie Australian Boardriders Battle National Final, Surfest and the Vissla Sydney Pro.
 
The Vissla Sydney Surf Pro will be proudly supported by the NSW Government through its tourism and major events agency, Destination NSW. The event will also be proudly supported by Vissla, Northern Beaches Council, WSL and Surfing NSW. 
 
The 2018 Vissla Sydney Surf Pro and Sydney Women's Pro will be held from February 26th  - March 4th. For more information, highlights and images, head to www.worldsurfleague.com or sydneysurfpro.com and on the WSL App.

RESULTS:
Men

1 – Caleb Tancred (Avoca, NSW) – 17.25
2 – Kyuss King (Byron Bay, NSW) - 14.95
3 – Callum Robson (Evans Head, NSW) – 14.05
4 – Billy Harrison (Barwon Heads, Vic) – 11.55
 
Women
1 – Sophia Fulton (Mollymook, NSW) – 15.50
2 – Zahli Kelly (Qld) – 14.70
3 – Molly Picklum (Shelly Beach, NSW) – 13.90
4 – Shino Matsuda (JPN) – 8.90
 
loading